Sting

Sting is a thirty six year veteran. One of the most iconic wrestlers of all time, Sting is best known for his runs in Impact Wrestling, WWE and WCW, where he was nicknamed "The Franchise" due to his loyalty to the promotion. Thought to have suffered a career ending injury in 2015, Sting returned to wrestling in 2020 for All Elite Wrestling, appearing on TNT for the first time since 2001.


Birth Name: Steve Borden

Born: March 20, 1959 (age 63) in Omaha, Nebraska

Major Titles Held: TNA World Heavyweight Championship (four times), TNA World Tag Team Championship (once), TNA/NWA World Heavyweight Championship (once), WCW World Heavyweight Championship (six times), WCW International World Heavyweight Championship (twice), WCW United States Heavyweight Championship (twice), WCW World Tag Team Championship (three times), NWA World Heavyweight Championship (once), NWA World Television Championship (once), WWA World Heavyweight Championship (once), UWF World Tag Team Championship (three times)

Comments